0800 038 7171

Our new privacy policy

Tuesday 1st October | News

Canter Levin & Berg Privacy Policy 

October 2019

Introduction

Please note that all references to “Canter Levin & Berg” and “We” are to Canter Levin & Berg Limited, company number 09745853, SRA ID: 632152.

References to “the Act” are to the Data Protection Act 2018.

Canter Levin & Berg is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms and conditions and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

The data controller is Martin Malone.

Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Data Protection Act 2018 is Martin Malone.

What information do we collect about you?

In general terms, we seek to collect information about you so that we can:

  • administer our relationship with you, provide services and respond to enquiries
  • enable business development including sending legal updates, publications and details of events
  • process applications for employment
  • deliver requested information to you about our services
  • ensure the billing of any procured services and obtain payment
  • process and respond to any complaints
  • enable us to meet our legal and other regulatory obligations imposed on us
  • audit usage of our websites.
  • use information about your visits to our websites which enable our websites to remember information about you and your preferences and use of our sites. This may include information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clicks through to and from our site (including date and time), page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs) and methods used to browse away from the page.

The information that we need for these purposes is known as your “personal data”. This includes your name, home address, email address, telephone and other contact numbers and financial information. We collect this in a number of different ways. For example, you may provide this data to us directly online or over the telephone, or when corresponding with us by letter.

We also process sensitive classes of information that includes:

  • Physical or mental health details, and
  • Racial or ethnic origin.

We will seek your permission if we need to record any of your sensitive personal data on our systems.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from will not be transferred to, or stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”).

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

How will we use the information?

We use the data collected from you for the specific purposes listed in the table below. Please note that this table also explains:

  • The legal basis for processing your data, linked to each processing purpose; and
  • In what circumstances your data will be shared with a third-party organisation.

Purpose for processing data

Legal basis for processing data

Third party organisations with whom data is shared

To administer our relationship with you, provide services and respond to enquiries.

To meet the requirements of a contract.

None.

To ensure the billing of any procured services by you and obtain payment.

To meet the requirements of a contract.

Government VAT and tax inspectors, external auditors, internal auditors.

To communicate with you about legal updates, breaking news, newsletters and event invitations which are relevant to your interests and in line with your preferences.

To seek explicit consent prior to sending individuals the information and in line with preferences.

None.

To provide enquirers support by telephone.

To fulfil contractual obligations this includes taking action before entering into a contract.

None.

To process and respond to complaints.

To meet a legal obligation.

None.

To monitor and record information relating to the use of our services, to include our website.

To meet a legitimate interest in order to improve the services and experience and website for individuals.

Web service providers and cookie providers.

To capture photographs and videos to be used for marketing and promotional material for the firm, including our website, brochures, bids and tenders.

To seek explicit consent prior to collecting and using this information.

None.

To conduct human resource administration to include assessing suitability, eligibility and/or fitness to work.

To fulfil contractual obligations this includes taking action before entering into a contract.

Disclosure and Barring Service.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Canter Levin & Berg or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Canter Levin & Berg, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Disclosure of your information outside the European Economic Area

Information that you give in relation to your matter, including sensitive personal data, may be processed for the purposes of providing legal advice and all related matters.  This will not include the transfer of information outside the European Economic Area. 

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at enquiries@canter-law.co.uk.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Right to be forgotten

Since 25 May 2018, you have been able to ask that we erase all personal information that we hold about you. Where it is appropriate that we comply, your request will be fully actioned within 30 days. For further information, please contact 0151 239 1000 or alternatively, please contact Martin Malone at 0151 239 1003 / martinmalone@canter-law.co.uk.

How long will we retain information for?

Canter Levin & Berg will typically retain information for a period of seven years. This is due to regulatory reasons and to ensure our business records are adequate to maintain the requisite levels of insurance to protect our clients and non-clients.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Contact 

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to martinmalone@canter-law.co.uk.

We use cookies to improve the browsing experience for you and others. If you would like to learn more about cookies please view our cookie policy. To accept cookies continue browsing as normal. Continue